Privacy Policy

St Vincent's Foundation Queensland

St Vincent’s Foundation Queensland Privacy Policy Overview

St Vincent’s Foundation Queensland (ABN 148 519 44151) is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998, which protects the privacy, confidentiality, and security of any personal information you provide to us.

 

This privacy policy overview explains how we manage the personal information we collect, how it is used, and what your choices are. We may revise the policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:


  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Reasons for collecting personal Information

We may collect personal information for several purposes including:


  • Provide marketing materials such as newsletters
  • St Vincent’s Private Hospital news updates
  • St Vincent’s Care news updates
  • To communicate with you about donations, appeals and campaigns.
  • Event invitations
  • To improve and evaluate our activities
  • To comply with relevant laws

When we collect personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose and any secondary purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

 

If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Opting out of direct marketing communications


Where we use your personal information to send you marketing materials by post or email or phone, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and conspicuous.

Types of Personal Information Collected


The information collected may include an individual’s:


  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address (postal and email)
  • Telephone numbers
  • Credit card and or bank details
  • Other information necessary for our function and activities

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with information about our events, programs and projects.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential


We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Your information will be stored on our password protected electronic database.

 

Your personal information will stay on our database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed.

Using Your Personal Information


Your personal information will only be used by the St Vincent’s Foundation Queensland which helps support the organisation in connection with donations you make and we may send you newsletters or other information on the work of the St Vincent’s Health Australia Foundation Queensland and our fundraising on behalf of St Vincent’s Private Hospitals and St Vincent's Care.

 

If at any time you do not want to receive this information, please contact the Foundation on 1800 161 197 or email helpstvincentsqld@svha.org.au

Sharing Your Personal Information


St Vincent’s Foundation Queensland sometimes uses external service providers to carry out fundraising activities or services.  This includes agencies such as mailing houses, information technology services providers, database services and financial institutions.  We disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these suppliers to perform the requested services. In such cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australia Privacy Principles.

 

In rare cases, we may also be required by law to disclose your information to a government or law enforcement agency (for example to investigate an allegation of credit card fraud).

 

While we seek to recognise the support of our major donors in our publications, if requested we will not display the donor’s details.

Accessing Your Personal Information


You can access your personal information, subject to any exceptions under the relevant privacy laws. Individuals can contact us and request access. While there is no fee for making an application, a small administration and copying fee may be charged when we give access. We will give you an estimate of the fee after we receive your application, so that you can let us know if you wish to go ahead.

Accuracy of your personal information


You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.


You can request correction of any errors in your personal information by contacting the St Vincent’s Foundation Queensland on 1800 161 197 or email helpstvincentsqld@svha.org.au 

Complaints


If you have any queries or would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact the St Vincent’s Foundation Queensland on 1800 161 197 or email helpstvincentsqld@svha.org.au

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, by calling 1300 363 992 or in writing to:


Office of the Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW 2001

Further Information


You can also view the St Vincent’s Health Australia Privacy Policy at www.svha.org.au/home/privacy-policy

 

If you would like information about privacy in general, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.com.au